International Student Resources

Getting the I-20 for a Student Visa

Once admitted, international students must secure an I-20 in order to go to the US Consulate to secure an F-1 student visa to be able to study in the United States. Students must show sufficient financial resources to cover living expenses while engaged in a GTU program. Students will need to pay a SEVIS fee online before the meeting with the consulate official. The Admissions Office will work with new students on this process.

Maintaining Student Status

Students must be careful to abide by all regulations to maintain their F-1 status. International students must provide the GTU with a copy of the passport upon arrival, and current address information at all times. International students can only work on campus. Students are not to work in any capacity off campus, unless authorized for Curricular Practical Training (CPT).

Proofreading/Writing Support

The Dean of Students coordinates a proofreading program for students writing research papers in the course work stage of the doctoral program. The proofreaders are current students who are paid for their service.

There are co-working groups for students wanting peer support, particularly during the comprehensive exam and dissertation writing stages.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

Curricular Practical Training is off-campus employment or training directly related to your field of study. You must be authorized by the Dean of Students/PDSO, and you must register for a special agreed upon course where you will receive unit credit for the CPT training or work. You need to register for the course during each of the academic terms that you will be involved in the CPT training. The authorization will be indicated on the last page of a new I-20 form

  • To be eligible for CPT you must have been in F-1 student status for at least one academic year.
  • You will to provide an offer letter from the institution offering you job training.
  • During the academic term, you are only eligible for part-time CPT (20 hours a week).

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training is an opportunity to gain experience after the completion of your program on a 12-month OPT. It is intended to enhance your academic program by providing a way to gain experience in your field of study. Students may apply to work part-time (20 hours a week) or full time in either a paid or unpaid job related to their field of study. Apply to the Dean of Students/PDSO early, as it can take three months to get approval from USCIS. The earliest you can send in your application is 90 days before your program completion. You OPT start date must be within 60 days after your completion date. Your OPT end date will be 12 months later.